The wedding chapter


Everything pretty, happy, cute, warm and fuzzy is what defines this boho chic nature lover girl I was lucky to meet. And together Geetika and Sandeep perfectly define the starting of all things good. 

An honest confession here on this blog...I expected Geetika's wedding to be just another Hindu wedding where is everything is action packed, sweat drained, and by the end energy drained coz of the wee hours of the feras. But man!! did this family turn down some rules and created their very own happy wedding chapter :-) 

This wedding unlike the standard Hindu weddings started early and started bang on with the feras first. Which lemme advice all brides and grooms getting married this season - is the third best decision you'll take to enjoy your wedding. The first one will be to choose the right girl or boy whom you're gonna fall in love everyday for the rest of your life. And the second one will definitely be getting a good photographer on board (man!!! that was such a lame marketing stunt by me)

On a serious note, starting the day early getting done with the feras as the first things, has sooooooo many advantages. A few of them are listed as follows.

1) You get ready early, and bask in your stunning bridal glory in the actual shimmer of the blue, the red, the green and the orange and the golden day light. Hahahha sorry i'm the kind of girl, who'll trip on air or maybe a cute pink, so all this exaggeration ;-) 

Geetika was indeed a stunner of a bride. Seeing this avataar of Geet after the boho chic after the pre-wedding look 1 and look 2 was indeed a moment of "Ooooo dis is too good to be true" for me. I actually stopped for a moment, took a deeeeeeeeep breath, wrote a mental note to self "this has to look perfect" and then started clickin these bridal portraits. The sheer contrasts and that hush smile!!! 



2) You are fresh, your make-up is fresh, your guests are fresh! Everyone is kickstand to have a blast and you definitely do not see blanket clad  sleepers around the mandap. Everyone is there to smile and shower happy flowers once the promises have been made. What more do you want to enjoy the best and most precious moment of your life. 



3) With the most important ceremony of the day done, soooo early, you get so much time to see the happy bridesmaids swirls of joy, friends of the groom showcase some classic dance moves and both the families taking a breath of relief and enjoying the moment in full glory.


4) Needless to say, everyone enjoys the good food prepared and though of with so much love, on time and together.

5) The couple gets the much needed time to break the fevicol shackles of that stage that ensures rounds and rounds of jaw paining session of group photos, to finally get themselves clicked in the some really precious candid moments, that will never be experienced ever again. Smiling first at each other out of sheer surprise and delight of seeing each other in a never before seen avataar. And on a lucky day have the family portraits taken with a subtle twist and sooper happie smiles. 



6) And finally, everyone gets a fair amount of quota of dancing, and posing, and dancing again, and eating, and posing again, and get free at 12. Some left with the energy to party more, this is a bliss, coz you for sure be able to hit some crazy after hour parties at this hour anywhere in the world. It's just 12 and the night is still young! 


Share on Google Plus

About Simran

This is a short description in the author block about the author. You edit it by entering text in the "Biographical Info" field in the user admin panel.
    Blogger Comment
    Facebook Comment

0 comments :

Post a Comment

Powered by Blogger.

Pages